← All articles

Exchange comparisons

Crypto fee and cashback scenario benchmark

Reproduce the cost of spot and futures trading using the published fee snapshot, three monthly volumes and three maker/taker mixes. These are conditional estimates, not actual user returns or a ranking of exchanges.

Trade Cashback ResearchUpdated: 8 min read

Crypto fee and cashback scenario benchmark

Published fee snapshot; not a newly verified live quote. Confirm the current account tariff at the official source. Estimated cashback equals eligible fees paid × the applicable cashback share. Volume alone is not earnings. Maker/taker mix, product, VIP tier, account eligibility and campaigns affect the result; funding, spread, slippage and withdrawal costs are separate.

Eligible fees = Fees paid × 100 %. Estimated cashback = Eligible fees × Cashback share. Net cost = Fees paid − Estimated cashback.

Download scenario data (CSV)
Reproduce the cost of spot and futures trading using the published fee snapshot, three monthly volumes and three maker/taker mixes. These are conditional estimates, not actual user returns or a ranking of exchanges.
ExchangeProductVolume (USDT)Maker shareFee (%)Fees paidEligible feesCashback shareEstimated cashbackNet costFee source date
Bybitspot10,0000%0.100010.0010.0050%5.005.002026-08-28
Bybitspot10,00050%0.100010.0010.0050%5.005.002026-08-28
Bybitspot10,000100%0.100010.0010.0050%5.005.002026-08-28
Bybitspot100,0000%0.1000100.00100.0050%50.0050.002026-08-28
Bybitspot100,00050%0.1000100.00100.0050%50.0050.002026-08-28
Bybitspot100,000100%0.1000100.00100.0050%50.0050.002026-08-28
Bybitspot1,000,0000%0.10001,000.001,000.0050%500.00500.002026-08-28
Bybitspot1,000,00050%0.10001,000.001,000.0050%500.00500.002026-08-28
Bybitspot1,000,000100%0.10001,000.001,000.0050%500.00500.002026-08-28
Bybitfutures10,0000%0.05505.505.5050%2.752.752026-08-28
Bybitfutures10,00050%0.03753.753.7550%1.881.882026-08-28
Bybitfutures10,000100%0.02002.002.0050%1.001.002026-08-28
Bybitfutures100,0000%0.055055.0055.0050%27.5027.502026-08-28
Bybitfutures100,00050%0.037537.5037.5050%18.7518.752026-08-28
Bybitfutures100,000100%0.020020.0020.0050%10.0010.002026-08-28
Bybitfutures1,000,0000%0.0550550.00550.0050%275.00275.002026-08-28
Bybitfutures1,000,00050%0.0375375.00375.0050%187.50187.502026-08-28
Bybitfutures1,000,000100%0.0200200.00200.0050%100.00100.002026-08-28
OKXspot10,0000%0.100010.0010.0040%4.006.002026-08-28
OKXspot10,00050%0.09009.009.0040%3.605.402026-08-28
OKXspot10,000100%0.08008.008.0040%3.204.802026-08-28
OKXspot100,0000%0.1000100.00100.0040%40.0060.002026-08-28
OKXspot100,00050%0.090090.0090.0040%36.0054.002026-08-28
OKXspot100,000100%0.080080.0080.0040%32.0048.002026-08-28
OKXspot1,000,0000%0.10001,000.001,000.0040%400.00600.002026-08-28
OKXspot1,000,00050%0.0900900.00900.0040%360.00540.002026-08-28
OKXspot1,000,000100%0.0800800.00800.0040%320.00480.002026-08-28
OKXfutures10,0000%0.05005.005.0040%2.003.002026-08-28
OKXfutures10,00050%0.03503.503.5040%1.402.102026-08-28
OKXfutures10,000100%0.02002.002.0040%0.801.202026-08-28
OKXfutures100,0000%0.050050.0050.0040%20.0030.002026-08-28
OKXfutures100,00050%0.035035.0035.0040%14.0021.002026-08-28
OKXfutures100,000100%0.020020.0020.0040%8.0012.002026-08-28
OKXfutures1,000,0000%0.0500500.00500.0040%200.00300.002026-08-28
OKXfutures1,000,00050%0.0350350.00350.0040%140.00210.002026-08-28
OKXfutures1,000,000100%0.0200200.00200.0040%80.00120.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot10,0000%0.100010.0010.0040%4.006.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot10,00050%0.100010.0010.0040%4.006.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot10,000100%0.100010.0010.0040%4.006.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot100,0000%0.1000100.00100.0040%40.0060.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot100,00050%0.1000100.00100.0040%40.0060.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot100,000100%0.1000100.00100.0040%40.0060.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot1,000,0000%0.10001,000.001,000.0040%400.00600.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot1,000,00050%0.10001,000.001,000.0040%400.00600.002026-08-28
Bitgetspot1,000,000100%0.10001,000.001,000.0040%400.00600.002026-08-28
Bitgetfutures10,0000%0.06006.006.0040%2.403.602026-08-28
Bitgetfutures10,00050%0.04004.004.0040%1.602.402026-08-28
Bitgetfutures10,000100%0.02002.002.0040%0.801.202026-08-28
Bitgetfutures100,0000%0.060060.0060.0040%24.0036.002026-08-28
Bitgetfutures100,00050%0.040040.0040.0040%16.0024.002026-08-28
Bitgetfutures100,000100%0.020020.0020.0040%8.0012.002026-08-28
Bitgetfutures1,000,0000%0.0600600.00600.0040%240.00360.002026-08-28
Bitgetfutures1,000,00050%0.0400400.00400.0040%160.00240.002026-08-28
Bitgetfutures1,000,000100%0.0200200.00200.0040%80.00120.002026-08-28
MEXCspot10,0000%0.05005.005.0040%2.003.002026-08-29
MEXCspot10,00050%0.02502.502.5040%1.001.502026-08-29
MEXCspot10,000100%0.00000.000.0040%0.000.002026-08-29
MEXCspot100,0000%0.050050.0050.0040%20.0030.002026-08-29
MEXCspot100,00050%0.025025.0025.0040%10.0015.002026-08-29
MEXCspot100,000100%0.00000.000.0040%0.000.002026-08-29
MEXCspot1,000,0000%0.0500500.00500.0040%200.00300.002026-08-29
MEXCspot1,000,00050%0.0250250.00250.0040%100.00150.002026-08-29
MEXCspot1,000,000100%0.00000.000.0040%0.000.002026-08-29
MEXCfutures10,0000%0.04004.004.0040%1.602.402026-08-29
MEXCfutures10,00050%0.02502.502.5040%1.001.502026-08-29
MEXCfutures10,000100%0.01001.001.0040%0.400.602026-08-29
MEXCfutures100,0000%0.040040.0040.0040%16.0024.002026-08-29
MEXCfutures100,00050%0.025025.0025.0040%10.0015.002026-08-29
MEXCfutures100,000100%0.010010.0010.0040%4.006.002026-08-29
MEXCfutures1,000,0000%0.0400400.00400.0040%160.00240.002026-08-29
MEXCfutures1,000,00050%0.0250250.00250.0040%100.00150.002026-08-29
MEXCfutures1,000,000100%0.0100100.00100.0040%40.0060.002026-08-29

Assumptions and limits

Estimated cashback equals eligible fees paid × the applicable cashback share. Volume alone is not earnings. Maker/taker mix, product, VIP tier, account eligibility and campaigns affect the result; funding, spread, slippage and withdrawal costs are separate.

Published fee snapshot; not a newly verified live quote. Confirm the current account tariff at the official source.

Cashback applies only to eligible fees reported under a valid affiliate relationship. Check the displayed rate, source date, account rules and country availability before registering. The exchange's own discount and Trade Cashback's service share are different figures.

Trade Cashback is an affiliate-based fee-sharing service. It is not an exchange or custodian and cannot trade or withdraw from your exchange account. Sources, calculation assumptions and correction contacts are published with the research method.

Calculate your scenario

Fee rates are taken from each exchange's official schedule on the date of publication and can change without notice. Nothing here is investment advice. Trade Cashback earns an affiliate commission on trades placed through its links, and returns most of it to you as cashback.

Stop funding everyone else. Start earning cashback.

Choose your exchange, tell us whether you have an account, and follow the relevant account, verification and UID steps.

Start earning cashback

No investment advice. Trade Cashback pays back a share of the trading fees you generate on partner exchanges. Nothing on this site is investment, tax or legal advice, nor an invitation to buy or sell any financial instrument. Leveraged crypto derivatives carry high risk: most retail traders lose money and you can lose your entire deposit. Only trade with money you can afford to lose.